PDPA

Personal Data Protection Policy

 

At CalaQisya Sdn. Berhad(Company No. 111751V), we are committed to protecting your privacy by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia (“PDPA”).

This Policy explains:

the type of personal data we collect and how we collect it
how we use your data
the parties that we disclose the personal data to; and
the choices we offer, including how to access and update your data.

Personal Data We May Collect from You

We may collect the following personal data about you:

confidential information to establish your identity and background such as your full name,
passport or identity card number, nationality and religion contact information such as premises address for products delivery,
telephone number, mobile phone number, fax number and email address payment information such as your debit or credit card information, including the name of
cardholder, card number, billing address, expiry date and other bank account details
recording of your photograph during any of our events
recording of calls placed by you to our customer services
function or post when you commence a business relationship with us
resume or CVs when you apply for a job with us

For general web browsing, although no personal data is revealed to us, certain technical and statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider such as cookies, your IP address, the time, date and duration of your visit. If you provide us with any personal data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such personal data to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their data for the purposes as listed below.

 

How We Collect Your Personal Data

We may collect personal data either from you, from your authorised representatives, from third parties, or from publicly

available sources which may include (but is not limited to):

when you register for our services (for example when you submit an application form to become our customer)
when you contact us in person, by a phone call or over the counter (for example when you get us for any enquiries, complaints, comments or feedback, we may keep a record of that correspondences)
when you participate in any surveys, questionnaires, competitions, contests, offers, or
promotions are done internally or when you commence a business relationship with us (for example, as a service provider, or business partner)
when you visit any of our stores or premises
when you attend any of our corporate events or stores open day
when you visit or browse our websites
when you apply for a job with us
when you interact with us via social media or interactive applications including but not limited to Facebook and Instagram
when we collect information about you from such other sources where you have given your consent for the disclosure of personal data relating to you, and/or where otherwise lawfully permitted.

Use of Personal Data Collected

You agree that we may use your data where permitted by applicable law and for the following purposes:

to verify your identity
to manage and maintain your account with us
to notify you about benefits and changes to the services
to provide and improve our services to you including fulfilling audit requirements, billing for services, and facilitating payments
to carry out your instructions or to respond to any enquiries, complaints, comments or feedback that you have submitted to us
to compile information for analysis and in reports for relevant regulatory authorities
to transfer or assign our rights, interests and obligations under any of your agreements with us
to update, consolidate and improve the accuracy of our records
to administer competitions, contests, offers, or promotions
to produce data, reports and statistics which have been anonymous or aggregated in a manner that does not identify you as an individual
to research for analytical purposes including your transactions with us
to complete surveys, questionnaire, and provide you with information from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes
to engage in business transactions in respect of services to be offered and provided to you
to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations under the applicable laws, regulations, guidelines that applies to us
for internal management of the services being provided to you
to maintain records required for security or other legal purposes
to conduct marketing and information technology activities (for example, market research)
to persons who have been identified as you or your authorised representative(s) pursuant, for the relevant transaction or enquiry.
where we disclose your data to ensure that such data is used only to provide services to us
for any other purposes required by any law, regulations, guidelines and/or relevant regulatory authorities.

With Whom We Share Your Data

As a part of providing you with our services and the management or operation of the same, we may be required or need to disclose information about you to the following third parties:

Federal or state government

law enforcement agencies
government agencies
our regulator
companies or organisations that assist us in processing and/or otherwise fulfilling transactions and providing you with services that you have requested

If Personal Data Provided by You Is Incomplete

Where indicated in our application or registration forms manually or electronically, it is obligatory to provide your data to process your application for our services. Should you fail to provide a complete and required personal data, we may not be able to process your application or provide you with our services.

 

Your Rights to Access and Correct Your Personal Data

We can assist you in accessing and correcting your data held by us. Where you wish to have access to your data in our possession, or where you believe that such personal data held by us is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date, you may request us via our CQ CRM Team.

 

How Long We Will Keep Your Personal Data

We will retain your data in compliance with this Policy and/or the terms and conditions of your agreement(s) for the duration of your relationship with us, for such period as may be necessary to protect the interests of CalaQisya Sdn. Bhd. and/or its customers as may be deemed necessary, where otherwise required by the law and/or where required by CalaQisyaSdn. Bhd.’s relevant policies.

 

How We Protect and Safeguard Your Personal Data

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your data and keep your data secured. This includes following our security procedures (like checking your identity when you call us). Our site may link to other websites, and we are not responsible for their data policies, procedures, or content.

 

Your Consent

By submitting your data, you consent to use that personal data as set out in this Policy. If we change our Policy, we will publish the amended version on this page. But you can email or write to us to ask for a copy. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

 

Our Contact Details

CalaQisya Sdn. Bhd. is committed to protecting your data. Suppose you have questions or comments about CalaQisya Sdn. Bhd.’s administration of personal data, please contact our CRM Team at [email protected]


By creating an account with our store, you will be able to move through the checkout process faster, store multiple shipping addresses, view and track your orders in your account and more.
Register